Is Butter Shortbread Fingers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Butter (16%) (MILK), Vegetable fat (Vegetable Oils And Fats (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavour, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes)), Cornflour, Salt.
Check Butter Shortbread Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Shortbread Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Stick


