Is BUTTER SUPERFOOD TOPPING, BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • plant-based natural butter flavor

plant-based natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN (B3), PYRIDOXINE HCL (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HCL (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), TIGERNUT, TAPIOCA STARCH, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, PLANT-BASED NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL

Check BUTTER SUPERFOOD TOPPING, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER SUPERFOOD TOPPING, BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingGarnishingSnacking