Is BUTTER SUPERFOOD TOPPING, BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN (B3), PYRIDOXINE HCL (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HCL (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), TIGERNUT, TAPIOCA STARCH, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, PLANT-BASED NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL

Check BUTTER SUPERFOOD TOPPING, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER SUPERFOOD TOPPING, BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingGarnishingSnacking