Is Butter Toffee Peanuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
contains less than 2% of the following: butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed), Soy Lecithin And Caramel Color

Check Butter Toffee Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butter Toffee Peanuts is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Butter Toffee Peanuts | Spoonful