Is BUTTER WHITE BREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • salted butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALTED BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), ENZYMES, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR.

Check BUTTER WHITE BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking