Is Butter Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Reconstituted Buttermilk (9%), Salt (1.3%), Emulsifier: Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring (Milk), Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


