Is Butterball All Natural Fresh 93%/7% Lean Ground Turkey, Family-Sized, 3 lbs. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This family sized package delivers a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly. Consumers commonly use it for burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and skillet meals. Reviews mention consistent quality, easy portioning, convenient packaging, and reliable cooking performance for routine household meal preparation and simple storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Rosemary Extract.

Check Butterball All Natural Fresh 93%/7% Lean Ground Turkey, Family-Sized, 3 lbs. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Butterball All Natural Fresh 93%/7% Lean Ground Turkey, Family-Sized, 3 lbs. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich