Is Butterball All Natural Turkey Burgers 1.5LBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged patties offer a mild, savory flavor and a moist, tender texture that holds together well when grilled or pan-seared; commonly used for quick sandwiches, weeknight dinners, and outdoor barbecues. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent cook times, while some note occasional uneven moisture and mild seasoning variability across different kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged patties offer a mild, savory flavor and a moist, tender texture that holds together well when grilled or pan-seared; commonly used for quick sandwiches, weeknight dinners, and outdoor barbecues. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent cook times, while some note occasional uneven moisture and mild seasoning variability across different kitchens.
Ingredients
White Turkey, Les Than 2% Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring.
Check Butterball All Natural Turkey Burgers 1.5LBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball All Natural Turkey Burgers 1.5LBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Poultry · Patty


