Is Butterball® All Natural Turkey Sausage 16 oz. Chub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory turkey sausage with a tender, slightly coarse texture; cooks quickly and holds shape for slicing, crumbling, or pan-searing. Common uses include breakfast patties, sandwiches, skillets, pasta, casseroles, and pizza toppings. Customer reviews commonly praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional variability in seasoning and moisture across purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extractives, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid

Check Butterball® All Natural Turkey Sausage 16 oz. Chub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butterball® All Natural Turkey Sausage 16 oz. Chub is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep