Is Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original 12 oz is a product that received mixed reviews. One person expressed dissatisfaction with the taste of the bacon, while another mentioned not being able to smell it while cooking. These two comments suggest that individual preferences and sensory experiences may vary with this product. Further information about the product details or additional opinions was not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip, Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSnacking