Is Butterball Salt Reduced Bacon Style Turkey Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory slices offer a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried or baked; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and casual meals. Reviewers often cite balanced smoke flavor, improved crispness compared with similar products, occasional uneven cooking, and convenience for quick preparation and easy portioning options.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory slices offer a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried or baked; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and casual meals. Reviewers often cite balanced smoke flavor, improved crispness compared with similar products, occasional uneven cooking, and convenience for quick preparation and easy portioning options.
Ingredients
Turkey, Turkey Skin, Potato & Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke, Smoke, Allergen Alert: May Contain Egg
Check Butterball Salt Reduced Bacon Style Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Salt Reduced Bacon Style Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
Butterball Salt Reduced Bacon Style Turkey is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


