Is Butterball Snack Sticks, Smoked Turkey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Thigh, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Dextrose, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Butterball Snack Sticks, Smoked Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butterball Snack Sticks, Smoked Turkey is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch