Is Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen Vegan?

Description
This frozen boneless roast offers savory, lightly seasoned flavor and a moist, tender texture when prepared per directions. Reviewers note convenience for holidays, warm sandwiches, and leftovers; the included gravy helps retain juiciness. Common comments mention variable consistency—many praise taste and ease, while some report occasional dryness or uneven heating.
Why it's not vegan
- cooked turkey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cooked turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen boneless roast offers savory, lightly seasoned flavor and a moist, tender texture when prepared per directions. Reviewers note convenience for holidays, warm sandwiches, and leftovers; the included gravy helps retain juiciness. Common comments mention variable consistency—many praise taste and ease, while some report occasional dryness or uneven heating.
Ingredients
contains up to 20% of a solution of water, contains 2% or less of salt, dextrose, natural flavor, modified food starch, sodium phosphate for tenderness and juiciness, coated with seasoning (sugar, corn syrup solids, maltodextrin, salt, spices and spice extractives, yeast extract, garlic powder, tomato powder, dehydrated bell pepper, dehydrated parsley, dehydrated cilantro), gravy packet water, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, salt, rice flour, cooked turkey, onion power, caramel color, garlic powder, spices
Check Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Cajun, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, White & Dark Meat, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Butterball Turkey, with Natural Flavoring, Ground, Frozen
TURKEY & STUFFING TURKEY BREAST WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE STUFFING IN A SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, TURKEY & STUFFING
Where to buy
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


