Is Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, White & Dark Meat, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Up To 20% Of A Solution Of Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate For Tenderness And Juiciness, Gravy Packet Water, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Rice Flour, Cooked Turkey, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Spices

Check Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, White & Dark Meat, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, White & Dark Meat, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwich