Is Butterball Whole Turkey Frozen - Weight Between 16-20 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- natural flavors
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Broth, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates
Check Butterball Whole Turkey Frozen - Weight Between 16-20 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Whole Turkey Frozen - Weight Between 16-20 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Whole Grain Bread - 18oz
Where to buy
Butterball Whole Turkey Frozen - Weight Between 16-20 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


