Is Buttercream cake Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol mono & diesters of fats & fatty acids
- +6 more
lactylic esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Cake Layers: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Milk, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 5&6, Soy Flour, Nph Key Lime Decocremes Buttercreme Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lemon Puree, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Check Buttercream cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttercream cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


