Is BUTTERCREAM ICING 1/8 SHEET YELLOW CAKE WITH SPRINKLES, BUTTERCREAM ICING Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), QUINS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3. RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE)).
Check BUTTERCREAM ICING 1/8 SHEET YELLOW CAKE WITH SPRINKLES, BUTTERCREAM ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERCREAM ICING 1/8 SHEET YELLOW CAKE WITH SPRINKLES, BUTTERCREAM ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


