Is BUTTERCREAM ICING, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweet cream
- evaporated milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN .5% OF: DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CAREGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, PURE CHOCOLATE EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), CHOCOLATE EXTRACTIVES), SALT.
Check BUTTERCREAM ICING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERCREAM ICING, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


