Is BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried egg whites
  • whole eggs
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. YELLOW CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME FLAVORED 1/4 YELLOW CAKE, BUTTERCREME SPRINGTIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking