Is buttercup bakery ripple layer cake Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, (14%) vanilla flavoured filling (icing sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, humectant: glycerine, modified maize starch, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid), (14%) raspberry flavoured jam filling (sugar, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent: pectin, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, tricalcium citrate, preservative: potassium sorbate, flavouring, colour: carmine), (14%) chocolate flavour coating (sugar, whole milk powder, vegetable oils: palm, shea, sunflower lecithin, acidity regulator: citric acid, cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide, vitamin b1), sugar, water, egg, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, humectant: glycerine, rice flour, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium carbonate, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, flavouring, milk proteins, salt, preservative: sorbic acid3, soya flour, nutrition information typical values per 100g 1570kj/

Check buttercup bakery ripple layer cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast