Is Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each 5ml of Syrup contains: 3.1 Microlitres of Extract (as Liquid Extract) from Squill Bulb (Drimia Maritima (L.) Stearn.) (1:1), Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 65% v/v 2.5 Microlitres of Tincture from Capsicum Oleoresin (Capsicum Annuum L. Var. minimum (Miller) Heiser) (1:10) Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 96% v/v, Acacia Powder, Caramel Colour (E150), Ethanol, Levomenthol, Clove Oil, Peppermint Oil, Sodium Methyl Hydroxybenzoate (E219), Sodium Propyl Hydroxybenzoate (E217), Aniseed Flavour, Purified Water, Carmoisine (E122), Sunset Yellow (E110), Strong Ginger Tincture (Ginger, Ethanol, Water), Acetic Acid, Saccharin Sodium, Partial Invert Syrup (Sucrose, Fructose and Glucose), Potassium Sorbate
Check Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


