Is Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each 5ml of Syrup contains: 3.1 Microlitres of Extract (as Liquid Extract) from Squill Bulb (Drimia Maritima (L.) Stearn.) (1:1), Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 65% v/v 2.5 Microlitres of Tincture from Capsicum Oleoresin (Capsicum Annuum L. Var. minimum (Miller) Heiser) (1:10) Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 96% v/v, Acacia Powder, Caramel Colour (E150), Ethanol, Levomenthol, Clove Oil, Peppermint Oil, Sodium Methyl Hydroxybenzoate (E219), Sodium Propyl Hydroxybenzoate (E217), Aniseed Flavour, Purified Water, Carmoisine (E122), Sunset Yellow (E110), Strong Ginger Tincture (Ginger, Ethanol, Water), Acetic Acid, Saccharin Sodium, Partial Invert Syrup (Sucrose, Fructose and Glucose), Potassium Sorbate
Check Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


