Is Butterfinger Ice Cream Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk, Peanuts, Cream, Corn Flakes (Milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Salt, Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Skim Milk, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm, and/or Sunflower, and/or Shea, and/or Safflower), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Contains 2% or Less of Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Peanut Oil, Brown Sugar, Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Salt, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Tara Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Fruit Juice for Color, Vegetable Juice for Color, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Turmeric for Color, Paprika for Color, Yellow 5, Red 40.

Check Butterfinger Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Butterfinger Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go