Is Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken rub
  • chicken

chicken rub

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (94%), Chicken Rub (6%) [Sugar, Spices and Spice Extracts (Smoked Paprika), Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Anticaking Agent (551)].

Check Waitoa Free Range Butterfly Chicken The Chicken Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep