Is BUTTERFLY PASTRIES, ORANGE BISCOTTI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter unsalted

butter unsalted

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN,IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER UNSALTED, EGG, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING. LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE AND COLORING, GLUCOSE SYRUP

Check BUTTERFLY PASTRIES, ORANGE BISCOTTI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
CitrusButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDippingBreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? BUTTERFLY PASTRIES, ORANGE BISCOTTI | Spoonful