Is BUTTERFLY PASTRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose and artificial flavoring
- diglycerides of fatty acids as emulsifier
dextrose and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE PALM FAT, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AS EMULSIFIER, SALT, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.
Check BUTTERFLY PASTRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERFLY PASTRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


