Is BUTTERFLY PASTRIES Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose and artificial flavoring
- diglycerides of fatty acids as emulsifier
dextrose and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE PALM FAT, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AS EMULSIFIER, SALT, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.
Check BUTTERFLY PASTRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERFLY PASTRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


