Is Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spiced sweetness characterizes the toasted pastries, offering a cozy, sugared flavor profile. A crisp outer crust yields to a soft, slightly gooey interior; commonly warmed in a toaster or microwave for breakfast, snacks, or lunchboxes. Reviews note satisfying sweetness, convenient preparation, and occasional uneven filling distribution and easy portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flour blend (sorghum flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, white rice flour, chickpea flour, millet flour, corn starch, brown rice flour), sugar, palm oil, brown rice syrup, brown sugar, water, eggs, confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), orange juice (orange juice, water), glycerin, invert sugar, corn fiber, canola oil, sugar cane fiber, xanthan gum, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, potato starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, molasses, ground cinnamon, natural flavor, cellulose gum.

Check Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go