Is Butterkist Sweet & Salted Popcorn 100G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterkist is a popcorn company known for making delicious sweet salted popcorn. Their popcorn has a unique flavor and is made with a secret recipe. What sets Butterkist apart is their commitment to producing popcorn with less saturated fat. Their new popcorn is considered their best ever and contains 60% less saturated fat than their previous version. This makes it a healthier option for popcorn lovers. Additionally, Butterkist's sweet salted popcorn is vegetarian friendly, catering to a wider range of consumers. Overall, Butterkist's delicious sweet salted popcorn is a flavorful and healthier snack option loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popped Maize, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins

Check Butterkist Sweet & Salted Popcorn 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Butterkist Sweet & Salted Popcorn 100G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go