Is Butterkist Sweet & Salty Popcorn 6 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithins

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six-pack packaging provides individually portioned bags of sweet-and-salted popcorn with a balanced flavor and light, crisp texture. Consumers commonly use it for movie nights, parties, and on-the-go snacks. Reviews often note reliable sweetness-salt balance, convenient sizing, occasional uneven kernel seasoning, and generally good value for sharing, reported by shoppers frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popped Maize, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins

Check Butterkist Sweet & Salty Popcorn 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Butterkist Sweet & Salty Popcorn 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go