Is BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- nonfat milk alternate
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Niacin, Iron (Reduced), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, With Mono And Diglycerides Added), Corn Sugar, Nonfat Milk Alternate (Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Malted Barley Flour, This Product Contains Wheat And Milk, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg And Soy
Check BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTERMILK BISCUIT MIX, BUTTERMILK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


