Is BUTTERMILK COMPLETE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, BUTTERMILK Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check BUTTERMILK COMPLETE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking