Is BUTTERMILK FLAVORED BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

modified wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WHITE CORN FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR.

Check BUTTERMILK FLAVORED BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking