Is BUTTERMILK FROZEN YOGURT, PINK GRAPEFRUIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized organic 1% milk
  • cream
  • cultured buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt

grade a pasteurized organic 1% milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED ORGANIC 1% MILK, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LIVING YOGURT CULTURES), PINK GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BUTTERMILK FROZEN YOGURT, PINK GRAPEFRUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go