Is BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk derivatives
  • buttermilk

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, STABILIZED RICE BRAN WITH GERM), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK DERIVATIVES).

Check BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK | Spoonful