Is BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk derivatives
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
natural flavors
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, STABILIZED RICE BRAN WITH GERM), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK DERIVATIVES).

Check BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK | Spoonful