Is Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tender pancakes with soft, fluffy interior; some users note slight graininess. Mix yields consistent batter suitable for pancakes, waffles, and quick breakfast breads. Reviewers commonly report easy preparation, reliable rising, and versatility for add-ins, while a few mention variable thickness and uneven browning, and leftovers reheat well for mornings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Pearled White Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Sweet White Rice Flour), Sugar, Baking Powder (Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(4 reviews)

Pricey But Safe

Tasty recipe, terribly expensive. Very good for high-allergen people avoiding sesame, nuts, seeds.

pantry staplepricey
allergyqween•Apr 30, 2026

Like The Real Thing

These aren’t earth shatteringly good pancakes, but they’re definitely in the same league as regular pancake mixes or bisquick. I added a dash of cinnamon and used vanilla almond milk, which probably helped.

pantry stapletastygood value
glkilbert•Aug 26, 2022

Just Ok…

In my opinion, fluffy but no flavor without significant butter & maple syrup. Will try Bisquick’s GF option for comparison.

woollymammoth•Apr 4, 2022

so good !

best gluten-free pancake mix, tastes like a regular pancake and got no reaction !

Bisous8•Feb 16, 2022

Where to buy

Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep