Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tender pancakes with a mildly sweet, balanced flavor and a golden exterior; texture is often reported as fluffy when prepared per directions, sometimes slightly dense if overmixed. Users commonly praise consistent results, easy preparation, and versatility for waffles, muffins, and mix-ins such as fruit or chocolate chips and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Xanthan Gum, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum

Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

This Isn’t That Good

I just want to say that this is not that good.

saltysavorypriceygood value
AnonymousDec 22, 2022

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking