Is BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, STABILIZED RICE BRAN WITH GERM), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK DERIVATIVES).
Check BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


