Is BUTTERMILK PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BUTTERMILK, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12.

Check BUTTERMILK PANCAKES, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking