Is Buttermilk Pancakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, SALT, EGGS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.
Check Buttermilk Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Powder


