Is Buttermilk Pancakes Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, SALT, EGGS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.
Check Buttermilk Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


