Is Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet layered flavor with creamy and toffee like notes; a contrasting chew to crisp texture features a soft chewy center and a crisp shell. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert. Reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and size variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanuts (16%), Cocoa Butter, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass, Golden Syrup, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Choccy contains minimum 44% Cocoa Solids

Check Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buttermilk Plant-Powered Peanut Nougat Choccy Bar 50g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go