Is Buttermilk Powder (4 oz, Zin: 525347) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Powder

Check Buttermilk Powder (4 oz, Zin: 525347) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buttermilk Powder (4 oz, Zin: 525347) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep