Is Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • whole oat flour

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat
whole oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep