Is Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • whole oat flour

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat
whole oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep