Is Buttermilk Protein Pancakes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • whole grain oat flour

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat protein isolate
whole grain oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, whole grain oat flour, nonfat dry milk, sugar, milk protein isolate, buttermilk powder, whey protein isolate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate

Check Buttermilk Protein Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep