Is BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich