Is BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • 2% of whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Onion, Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Spice, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, BUTTERMILK RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping