Is Buttermilk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- partly skimmed milk
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE.
Check Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Buttermilk is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


